Wednesday 02nd of September 2015

logo

Sponsors

National Family History Month is only possible because of the generous support of our major sponsors and prize sponsors. Their support is greatly appreciated.

Click on the logo to visit their website.

Add an event

 

2015 Major Sponsors also assist with promotion and publicity for NFHM through their own enewsletters, blogs and social media outlets.

We thank them for sharing these resources with us. Please visit their websites by clicking on the links below.

Australasian Federation of Family History Organisations

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Launch Sponsor The National Archives of Australia have been launch sponsor since 2006 and we thank them for their

continuous support over the years.

 

 

2015 Prize Sponsors (in alphabetical order) As well as donating the prizes, our sponsors also assist with promotion and publicity for NFHM through their own enewsletters, blogs and social media outlets. We thank them for sharing these resources with us. Please visit their websites by clicking on the links below.

Details of prize winners for NFHM 2015 are below .

 

One 12 month membership of AFFHO for each State/Territory (for societies not already an AFFHO member)

Winners

QLD Redland Genealogical Society

NSW Picton & District Historical and Family History Society

VIC Mornington Peninsula Family History Society

WA Family History Society of Rockingham & Districts

No eligible entries from TAS, SA, NT or ACT

 

Ten 12 month subscriptions to World Heritage (for individuals)

Winners:

Jan Grant QLD 4551

Linda Hudson VIC 3064

Lucienne Magnay NSW 2251

Rebecca Oehm NSW 2594

Jan Partridge QLD 4560

Rachelle Schloeffel NSW 2259

Laura Scriven NSW 2155

Gina Stannard QLD 4055

Judy Webster QLD 4115

Cheyne Wright NSW 2000

 

One twelve month subscription (for societies)

Winner:

Gold Coast Family History Society, QLD


One twelve month subscription (for societies - to be used on one computer terminal only)

Winner:

West Gippsland Genealogical Society, VIC

iPad mini, Wi-Fi, 16gb, Silver (for individuals)

Winner:

Chrissy Roberts WA 6566

Two twelve month world subscriptions (for individuals)

Winners:

Patricia Pinniger VIC 3820

Kylie Willison SA 5070

Either an Epson A4 Flat Bed 600dpi Photo/Document Scanner approximate value $200 OR

the FlipPal Mobile Scanner approximate value $250 (for societies)

Winner:

Wyong Family History Group, NSW

Gen Ebooks

Two $100 vouchers (for individuals)

Winners:

Brenda Ney QLD 4022

Christine Unett NSW 2750

 

Gould Genealogy & History

One $200 voucher for Unlock the Past publications (for societies)

Winner:

Lithgow & District Family History Society, NSW

 

One 12 month subscription to Going In-Depth digital genealogy magazine (for individuals)

Winner:

Katrina McKinlay SA 5114

 

Inside History Magazine

One twelve month subscription (for societies)

Winner:

Western Australian Genealogical Society, WA


 

One gift voucher to the value of $250.00 (for individuals)

Winner:

Jan Grant QLD 4551

One Premium Plus site subscription and one data subscription (for individuals)

Winners:

Lee Cowie TAS 7009 (Premium Plus Site subscription)

Judy Webster QLD 4115 (Data subscription)

 

Every participant will receive a complimentary online course from a predetermined choice of four (for individuals). Courses to choose from:

  • Methodology Part 1:Getting Started
  • Social Media for the Wise Genealogist
  • Google tools
  • Connecting Families Virtually & Online

Winners: 33 people selected one of four courses on offer

Bronwyn Bain 3134

Lyn Barnes 4553

Brian Brewer 3820

Lauren Brewer 3820

Peter Brown 7052

Heather Clarke 3824

Alex Daw 4069

Kerryn Dixon-Ward 3195

Penny Donald 4551

Megan Fox 2905

Sharon Fritz 3678

Atholie Gallagher  1710

Elaine Gifford 2914

Christopher Glossop 6030

Kerrie Glosssop 6030

Sandra Hayward 6009

Rhonda Hinds 3174

Tanya Honey 2479

Wendy Le Breton 2774

Alison McNeill 2251

Pauline Newell 2038

Christopher Edward Newnham 2079

Brenda Ney 4022

Katrina O'Connor 2444

Patricia Pinniger 3820

Rachelle Schloeffel 2259

Patricia Searle-Hill 4700

Edwina Shooter 6082

Gina Stannard 4055

Maureen Trotter 3782

Christine Unett 2750

Jenny Wauchop 6159

Chris Wright 4701

 

A gift certificate for any online course from a choice of over 200 courses (for every genealogy/family history society that adds their event to the NFHM web calendar before 30 June 2015. The certificate can be used for fundraising eg raffles, door prizes etc during August or can be used to reward a society member for their volunteer work).

Winners: 54 societies received a gift certificate

QLD

Cairns & District FHS

Caloundra FH Research

Genealogical Society of Queensland

Genealogy Sunshine Coast

Gold Coast FHS

Logan River & District FHS

Queensland FHS

Redland Genealogical Society

Southern Suburbs Branch of the Genealogical Society of Queensland

Tamborine Mountain FHG

NSW

Australian Society of Lacemakers Calais

Berrima District Historical & Family History Society

Blue Mountains Family History Society

Botany Bay FHS

Central Coast FHS

Coffs Harbour District FHS

Griffith Genealogical & Historical Society

Hawkesbury Family History Group

Hurstville Family History Society

Inverell District FHG

Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Family History Group

Lithgow & District FHS

Liverpool Genealogy Society

Manning Wallamba FHS

Nepean FHS

Newcastle FHS

Picton & District Historical and FHS

Society of Australian Genealogists

South Coast Chapter Fellowship of First Fleeters

Tea Gardens Hawks Nest Family Research Group

Tweed Gold Coast Family History & Heritage Association Inc

Wagga Wagga & District FHS

Wyong FHG

Young & District FHG

ACT

Heraldry & Genealogical Society of Canberra

VIC

Ballarat & District Genealogical Society

Genealogical Society of Victoria

Mornington Peninsula FHS

Narre Warren & District FHG

One Name Studies, Victoria

Southern Peninsula FHG

West Gippsland Genealogical Society

SA

Adelaide Northern District FHG

Dublin History Group

Fleurieu Peninsula FHG

SAGHS Irish group

WA

Albany Regional Family History Society

Collie Family History Society

Family History Society of Rockingham & Districts

Western Australia Genealogical Society

 

One lovely archival presentation box (black book cloth) with some archival polyester sleeves, approx $155 (for individuals)

Winner:

Greg Claydon QLD 4507

One prize of archival storage products to the value of $200 to be chosen by the winner (for societies)

Winner:

Liverpool Genealogy Society


Queensland Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages

10 prizes of 5 images each of Queensland BDMs  (for individuals)

Winners:

Jill Ball NSW 2159

Michael Barker QLD 4120

Peter Brown TAS 7052

Jan Grant QLD 4551

Tanya Honey NSW 2479

Judy Lofthouse QLD 4077

Brenda Ney QLD 4022

Liz Ryan NSW 2084

Rachelle Schloeffel NSW 2259

Edwina Shooter WA 6082


Shauna Hicks History Enterprises Shauna Hicks History Enterprises

One $150 voucher for research services  (for individuals)

Winner:

Chris Wright QLD 4701

 

Unlock the Past

Two $200 Unlock the Past cruise vouchers (for individuals)

Winners:

Jill Ball NSW 2159

Glenda McDonnell VIC 3874

 

Copyright © 2012, The Australasian Federation of Family History Organisations Inc.
PO Box 3012 Weston Creek ACT 2611 Australia
ABN 31 076 496 332

Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: free joomla templates web site hosting Valid XHTML and CSS.