Friday 19th of December 2014

logo

Sponsors

National Family History Month is only possible because of the generous support of our major sponsors and prize sponsors. Their support is greatly appreciated.

Click on the logo to visit their website.

Add an event

 

Major and Prize Sponsors for 2015 are still being finalised. 2014 is below for information only.

 

2014 (in alphabetical order) Major sponsors are also assisting with promotion and publicity for NFHM through their own enewsletters, blogs and social media outlets. We thank them for sharing these resources with us. Please visit their websites by clicking on the links below.

Australasian Federation of Family History Organisations

 

Ancestry

 

 

Host of the annual NFHM launch since 2006

 

 

Prize Sponsors 2014 (in alphabetical order) As well as donating the prizes our sponsors are also assisting with promotion and publicity for NFHM through their own enewsletters, blogs and social media outlets. We thank them for sharing these resources with us. Please visit their websites by clicking on the links below.

Details of prizes on offer are below and details on how to enter are on the home page.

 

One 12 month membership of AFFHO for each State/Territory (for societies not already an AFFHO member) Winners are:

Genealogical Society of the Northern Territory for the NT

Dublin History Group for SA

Holroyd Family History Group for NSW

Gladstone District Genealogical Society for QLD

Gisborne Genealogical Group for VIC

There were no eligible societies from WA, TAS or the ACT

 

Two Congress 2015 registrations (for individuals) Winners are:

Liz Pidgeon VIC

Jackie van Bergen NSW

 

Ten World Heritage 12 month subscriptions to Ancestry.com.au (for individuals) Winners are:

William Dudley ACT

Kylie Willison SA

Helen Davey QLD

Carmel Galvin QLD

Jan Whiteway QLD

Gerard Flannigan VIC

Linda Albertson NSW

Alicia Kinsey NSW

Janice Lawrenz NSW

Marion Starr NSW

Australian Family Tree Connections

One twelve month subscription to Australian Family Tree Connections Magazine (for societies)

Winner is Wyong Family History Group NSW

 

One twelve month subscription (for societies - to be used on one computer terminal only)

Winner is Hawkesbury Family History Group NSW

 

 

 

 


 

Calligraphic prize 'What Makes a Good Genealogist' written by American genealogist

George Henry Preble in the 1850s - unframed (for societies)

Winner is Queensland Family History Society QLD

 

FindMyPast

Two twelve month subscriptions to findmypast.com.au (for individuals) Winners are:

Lindsay Graham ACT

Misha Lewis SA

 

Gen Ebooks

Two $100 vouchers (for individuals) Winners are:

Jeanette Hahn ACT

Phillip Cole QLD

 

Gould Genealogy & History

One $200 voucher for Unlock the Past publications (for societies)

Winner is Bankstown Family History Group NSW

 

Inside History Magazine

One twelve month subscription to Inside History Magazine (for societies)

Winner is Tweed & Gold Coast History & Heritage Association NSW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three vouchers for a full NSW transcription (one prize of 3 vouchers for an individual and one prize of 3 vouchers for a society to be used as a raffle prize)

Winners are:

Josie Smith VIC and Casino & District Family History Group NSW

Two full access 12 month subscriptions (for individuals) Winners are:

Cheryl Gribble QLD

Kim Liddell NSW

One $150 voucher for a Momento photo book (for individuals)

Winner is John Force ACT

 

Every participant will receive a complimentary online course from a predetermined choice of three (for individuals). Choose from:

1. Google for the Wise Genealogist

2. Social Media Tools for the Wise Genealogist

3. Connecting Families: Online and Virtually

For course description go to: www.genealogicalstudies.com click on menu item COURSES, scroll down till you find the name of the course then click on the course name for the full description.

To register for your complimentary course send an email to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with the following details - your name, mailing address, email address, course name, start month. The courses start the first Monday of each month and you can select which month best suits you eg September, October etc.

 

Three Gift Certificates for the winners choice of any online course from a choice of over 200 courses (for societies to be used for fundraising eg raffles, door prizes etc) Winners are:

Adelaide & Northern Districts Family History Group SA

Logan River & District Family History Society QLD

Griffith Genealogical & Historical Society NSW

 

One 2014 conference registration,not including dinner (for NSW/ACT societies or individuals)

Winner is Wagga Wagga & District Family History Society NSW

 

Shauna Hicks History Enterprises Shauna Hicks History Enterprises

One $150 voucher for research services  (for individuals)

Winner is Jan Whiteway QLD


Unlock the Past

Two $200 Unlock the Past cruise vouchers (for individuals) Winners are:

Judy Webster QLD

Jenni Gay SA

 

Copyright © 2012, The Australasian Federation of Family History Organisations Inc.
PO Box 3012 Weston Creek ACT 2611 Australia
ABN 31 076 496 332

Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: free joomla templates web site hosting Valid XHTML and CSS.